EC Explorer

EC 1.2.1.3 Details
show Brenda entry
EC number
1.2.1.3
Accepted name
aldehyde dehydrogenase (NAD+)
Reaction
an aldehyde + NAD+ + H2O = a carboxylate + NADH + H+
Other name(s)
CoA-independent aldehyde dehydrogenase, m-methylbenzaldehyde dehydrogenase, NAD-aldehyde dehydrogenase, NAD-dependent 4-hydroxynonenal dehydrogenase, NAD-dependent aldehyde dehydrogenase, NAD-linked aldehyde dehydrogenase, propionaldehyde dehydrogenase, aldehyde dehydrogenase (NAD)
Systematic name
aldehyde:NAD+ oxidoreductase
CAS registry number
9028-86-8
Comment
Wide specificity, including oxidation of D-glucuronolactone to D-glucarate.
History
created 1961 (EC 1.1.1.70 created 1965, incorporated 1978)
EC Browser
1 Oxidoreductases (9857 organisms) download 4187764 sequences with EC number 1 in fasta format download 4187764 sequences with EC number 1 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 1) as tabstop separated file
1.2.1.1 created 1961, modified 1982, modified 2002, deleted 2005 show the reaction download 7 sequences with EC number 1.2.1.1 in fasta format download 7 sequences with EC number 1.2.1.1 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 1.2.1.1) as tabstop separated file
1.2.1.6 created 1961, deleted 1965 show the reaction
1.2.1.14 created 1961, deleted 1984 show the reaction
1.2.1.34 created 1972, deleted 1983 [transferred to EC 1.1.1.180, deleted 1984] show the reaction
1.2.1.35 created 1972, deleted 1984 show the reaction
1.2.1.37 created 1972, deleted 1984 show the reaction
1.2.1.55 created 1990, deleted 2003 show the reaction
1.2.1.56 created 1990, deleted 2003 show the reaction
1.2.98. undefined (12 organisms)
2 Transferases (8009 organisms) download 11480659 sequences with EC number 2 in fasta format download 11480659 sequences with EC number 2 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 2) as tabstop separated file
3 Hydrolases (11488 organisms) download 6152646 sequences with EC number 3 in fasta format download 6152646 sequences with EC number 3 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 3) as tabstop separated file
4 Lyases (5150 organisms) download 3095231 sequences with EC number 4 in fasta format download 3095231 sequences with EC number 4 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 4) as tabstop separated file
5 Isomerases (2116 organisms) download 1846889 sequences with EC number 5 in fasta format download 1846889 sequences with EC number 5 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 5) as tabstop separated file
6 Ligases (1602 organisms) download 2871876 sequences with EC number 6 in fasta format download 2871876 sequences with EC number 6 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 6) as tabstop separated file
7 Translocases (1115 organisms) download 2661565 sequences with EC number 7 in fasta format download 2661565 sequences with EC number 7 as tabstop The data in BRENDA allow the calculation or simulation of metabolic pathways by extracting the information of substrate/product chains and the corresponding kinetic data of the preceding and following enzymes in the Boehringer and KEGG metabolism (with the risk of including ?pathways? with non-natural compounds). version Download 2822 PDB numbers (EC 7) as tabstop separated file